16:12 UTC+0, 2020-09-25
  • Page 1 of 3
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • »
Forums » Applications » Join the Team! » [Accepted]Angel
[Accepted]Angel
AngelDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 19:52 | Message # 1
Group: Registered
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Real Name: Claudia
User Name (Ingame): Angel
User Name (X-Fire): angelofswat
Date of Birth: 19.07.1985
Country and TimeZone (GMT): Vienna, AUSTRIA (GMT+1)
Time you know AST: about 4 weeks (maybe more)
Way you have found AST: TheIceMan (chatted for a while)
How much you have read Tactics: I read and played it
Reasons you want to join: I like tactical playing and i like this clan
Desired Personal Trainer: (no wishes)
Former Clans/Teams: SEF (owner), SAD (brokeup)
Relevant Commentaries: I played with some of you (like Ice and Raptor) and I liked it. After my brokeup with SAD I want to join your clan, because I like your gaming and community.
 
TheIceManDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 19:56 | Message # 2
Group: NCO
Messages: 596
Awards: 1
Status: Offline
I am glad you decided to join our team. You wont regret. : )



No Retreat No Surrender
 
RaptorDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 20:40 | Message # 3
Group: Commander
Messages: 3115
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Yeah we finally made it, a woman applied to our team biggrin

Nothing against SAD, but I think (hope) your game skill and your character in general fits better in our team smile Honestly I would like to accept you immediately (because I want a woman in our team, because I want another german-speaker in our team and because I like the way you say "yep" xD).

But we just played once together, and not at AST server. So I would like to see you ingame again and also make sure you really want to play our realistic style (I think it differs from SAD).
And also I would like to know why you broke up with SAD (I don't need details, but a general statement would be nice; if you want via pm).

Btw: you were webmaster at SAD, weren't you? We are currently looking for someone to support our webmaster wink


"Teamwork is essential, it gives them someone else to shoot at."
Murphy's Laws of Combat #9
 
CivilianDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 21:03 | Message # 4
Group: Civilian





She was not webaster just was SA
 
TheIceManDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 21:14 | Message # 5
Group: NCO
Messages: 596
Awards: 1
Status: Offline
Ok SamK. Thanks for telling us.



No Retreat No Surrender
 
AngelDate: Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 21:30 | Message # 6
Group: Registered
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Quote (Raptor)
Nothing against SAD, but I think (hope) your game skill and your character in general fits better in our team smile Honestly I would like to accept you immediately (because I want a woman in our team, because I want another german-speaker in our team and because I like the way you say "yep" xD)

3 huge "yep"'s from me xD

Quote (Raptor)
Btw: you were webmaster at SAD, weren't you? We are currently looking for someone to support our webmaster wink

As Warm (Sam) already kindly said: I was "just" SA, but I have a pretty good hand with such things. If you want, I can help also as webmaster wink


Message edited by Angel - Tuesday, 2012-05-15, 21:31
 
ShadowManuDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-16, 02:53 | Message # 7
Group: NCO
Messages: 791
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Well... Eveything has been said, welcome to the forum, good luck with the app, my vote is the same as Rap, and I will like to hear that supposedly glamourous "yep" sound xD

 
AngelDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-16, 08:24 | Message # 8
Group: Registered
Messages: 17
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Thank you, and I am looking forward for playing with you wink

But first I have to take a little vacation.
I will go today (about 14:00 GMT +1) and come back on Sunday, don't know when. I didn't find a forum where I could post this, so sorry, if I picked the wrong post ^^
 
ShadowManuDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-16, 11:57 | Message # 9
Group: NCO
Messages: 791
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
No worries... AST will still be here for a long time.

 
RaptorDate: Wednesday, 2012-05-16, 22:43 | Message # 10
Group: Commander
Messages: 3115
Awards: 0
Status: Offline
Congratulations mate, you got accepted as Recruit.

From now on you are an AST member, which means you have to follow our member rules. Change your ingame swat name to AST|RC|Angel. Your first steps should be:
- contact Herbie, Shadow, Ice or me to get yourself a personal trainer
(you got one week, otherwise we will simply assign you a personal trainer)
- change your xfire team nick also to AST|RC|Angel (http://www.xfire.com/communities/teamast/ -> roster -> set team nick)
- read the sticky forum threads (and any other thread you like wink )
- you can also join us on gametracker: http://www.gametracker.com/clan/AdvancedSquadTactics

Your week to get a personal trainer will start when you are back at Sunday. I guess Iceman or me would be handy concerning the time zone, and I speak your mother tongue wink


"Teamwork is essential, it gives them someone else to shoot at."
Murphy's Laws of Combat #9


Message edited by Raptor - Wednesday, 2012-05-16, 22:46
 
Forums » Applications » Join the Team! » [Accepted]Angel
  • Page 1 of 3
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • »
Search:

Communications